Leading Technologies in overhead conductors
leading technologies
in overhead conductors

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

 

1.

The protection of personal data is very important to LUMPI-BERNDORF Draht- und Seilwerk GmbH (hereinafter referred to as the "media owner"). To the extent that the media owner processes the personal data of users through the use of this website, this shall be done exclusively in accordance with applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act.

 

2.

As a general rule, no personal data shall be processed in connection with the use of this website. Exceptions to this shall be those situations where a user voluntarily enters his or her personal data (name, email address) on the website in order to avail of particular services (for instance, by completing the contact form). Personal data shall be processed exclusively by the media owner, if at all, for appropriate purposes and shall only be retained for as long as it is necessary to do so for this purpose. Personal data shall not be shared with third parties.

 

3.

3. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookies about use of this website (including IP addresses) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, we have activated IP anonymisation on all pages of the website. The IP address of the user will firstly be shortened by Google within the EU member states or in other countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. As a result, the user's IP address will neither be transmitted to nor stored by Google in full. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the United States in exceptional circumstances, where it will only then be shortened. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by the user, to produce reports on website activities for their operators, and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the internet. Google may also pass this information on to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. On no account will Google link the user's IP address to other data retrieved by Google. The user can adjust his or her browser software to prevent the installation of cookies (all major browsers have settings for this). There are also tools that prevent tracking by Google Analytics. The user can download them via this link. The user may also prevent the data acquisition generated by cookies and relating to the use of the website (including IP address), as well as the processing of this data by Google by submitting a declaration of objection to the media owner by email. The website may be used without restriction even if the user employs the above tools or sets their browser to prevent the use of cookies or explicitly objects to this. By using this website, the user gives their consent to the processing of data collected by Google about them in the manner described above and for the purpose previously mentioned.

 

4.

This website contains buttons linking to plugins from various social networks, including "Facebook.com", "Google.com" and "Youtube.com". When the buttons are pressed, personal data (such as an IP address) may be captured by the social network operators. The media owner does not have any influence over data acquisition by the social network operators. Information about the extent and use of data collected can be found in the data protection declarations of each of the social networks.

 

5.

Users of this website may email us at any time to obtain information about the data stored about them and to request that this data be changed or deleted. If data protection consent has been issued by the user, this may also be revoked by email.

 

6.

This data protection declaration is monitored regularly by the media owner, and it may be necessary to make changes from time to time. The most up-to-date version of this data protection declaration is published on the media owner's website.

 

7.

Data processing follows the legal definition of § 8 DSG and § 96 TKG.